Train Timetable Kashmir 2024: Train Timing in Kashmir

Latest News Notification Today News Of JK

Train Timetable 2024 Baramulla to Banihal & Banihal to Baramulla

New Train Timing Kashmir 2023: Train Timing For BANIHAL-BUDGAM-BARAMLLA Section in Kashmir to be operating from 7:15 AM to 6:20 PM.

Train Timetable 2024 Baramulla to Banihal

Budgam 07:30 08:32
Srinagar 07:44 08:53
Pampore 07:53 09:03
Kakapora 08:00 09:11
Awantipora 08:23 09:23
Anantnag 08:50 09:50

The enchanting valleys of Kashmir have become even more accessible with a revamped train schedule catering to local commuters and eager tourists. The primary route from Banihal to Baramulla operates from 7:15 AM to 6:20 PM, ensuring a comprehensive schedule for the entire day. This adjustment responds to the evolving needs of passengers, reflecting the regular occurrence of changes in train timings.

Train Stations in Kashmir

The updated schedule includes significant stations such as Baramulla, Sopore, Hamre, Pattan, Mazhom, Nadigam, Budgam, Srinagar, Pampore, Kakapora, Ratnipora, Awantipura, Panjgam, Bijbiara, Anantnag, Sadura, Qazigund, HRSB Halt, and Banihal.

Baramulla to Banihal Train Timing 2024

S.NO STATION TRAIN ARRIVAL TIMING
1 Baramulla to Banihal 07:00 AM   08:00 AM 09:15 AM 10:15 AM  11:30 AM  02:10 PM  04:00 PM 05:00 PM 06:30 PM
2  Budgam to Banihal 07:00 AM   08:02 AM   09:04 AM   10:17 AM٫  11:20 AM 12:32 PM   03:20 PM    05:00 PM   06:05 PM  
3 Srinagar to Banihal 07:13 AM   08:15 AM   09:20 AM  10:30 AM 12:46 PM   03:43 PM   05:24 PM   06:19 PM  
4 Anantnag to Banihal  08:08 AM   09:17 AM   10:27 AM  11:27 AM   01:44 PM   04:40 PM   06:38 PM   07:18 PM

Banihal to Baramulla Train Timings/Train Timetable 2024

S.NO STATION TRAING ARRIVAL TIMING
1 Banihal to Baramulla 07:00 AM  07:55 AM  09:15 AM   11:25 PM 01:25 PM   03:00 PM   04:30 PM   05:50 PM (upto Budgam)  
2 Anantnag to Baramulla  07:45 AM   08:40 AM   10:07 AM   12:20 PM   02:08 PM   03:45 PM   05:15 PM    06:40 PM (upto Budgam)
3 Srinagar to Baramulla 08:50 AM   09:44 AM 11:06 PM 01:26 PM   03:07 PM   04:47 PM   06:21 PM   07:42 PM (upto Budgam)
4 Budgam to Baramulla 06:45 AM   08:05 AM   09:05 AM   10:18 AM   11:30 AM 01:55 PM  03:30 PM   06:45 PM

Trains and Routes in Kashmir

The Srinagar Railway Station currently operates 19 trains continuously between Banihal and Baramulla, covering over 15 stations for passenger pick-up or drop-off. To travel from Jammu to Srinagar by train, reach Banihal via taxi and then board a train to Srinagar within the specified time frames.

Train Timetable 2024: Banihal to Baramulla

Location Train 1 Train 2 Train 3 Train 4 Train 5 Train 6 Train 7 Train 8
Banihal 07:15 08:30 09:55 11:55 01:00  03:15  04:25
Hiller 07:28 08:43 10:08 12:08 01:15 03:28 04:38
Qazigund 07:34 08:49 10:15 12:15 01:20 03:35 04:44
Sadoora 07:45 09:02 10:26 12:29 01:34 03:50 04:56
Anantnag 07:56 09:12 10:42 12:40 01:45 04:01 05:07
Bijbehara 08:04 09:20 10:50 12:48 01:53 04:09 05:15
Panzgam 08:12 09:36 10:58 12:56 02:01 04:17 05:25
Awantipora 08:20 09:44 11:14 01:04 02:09 04:25 05:33
Kakapora 08:34 09:57 11:28 01:17 02:30 04:38 05:47
Pampore 08:42 10:05 11:36 01:25 02:38 04:55 05:55
Srinagar 08:51 10:14 11:45 01:34 02:47 05:04 06:04
Budgam 07:50 09:14 10:28 12:05 01:51 03:10-03:30 05:17 06:20
NADIGAM 05:25
Mazhama 08:19 09:31 10:47 02:13 03:49 05:40
Pattan 08:28 09:40 10:56 02:22 03:58 05:48
Hamray 08:40 09:49 11:04 02:34 04:06 05:57
Sopore 08:49 09:57 11:12 02:42 04:14 06:05
Baramulla   09:10   10:15   11:35     —   03:05 04:35 06:25

Train Timetable 2024: Baramulla to Banihal

Location Train 1 Train 2 Train 3 Train 4 Train 5 Train 6 Train 7 Train 8 Train 9
Baramulla 07:30 08:20 09:20 10:25 02:15 03:30 05:15
Sopore 07:39 08:29 09:29 10:34 02:24 03:38 04:24
Hamray 07:53 08:37 09:50 10:43 02:32 03:46 04:32
Pattan 08:01 08:45 09:49 10:59 02:41 04:00 05:50
Mazhama 08:13 08:54 10:08 11:08 02:50 04:09 05:59
NADIGAM 09:01
Budgam 07:30 08:32 09:12 10:30 11:30 02:00 03:10-03:35 04:32 06:20
Srinagar 07:44 08:53 09:25 10:43 02:12 03:48 04:45
Pampore 07:53 09:03 09:37 10:52 02:20 03:56 04:53
Kakapora 08:00 09:11 10:00 10:59 02:28 04:04 05:01
Awantipora 08:23 09:23 10:14 11:11 02:41 04:26 05:15
Panzgam 08:31 09:31 10:22 11:19 02:50 04:34 05:25
Bijbehara 08:39 09:39 10:30 11:27 02:58 04:42 05:33
Anantnag 08:50 09:50 10:40 11:42 03:05 05:07 05:42
Sadoora 09:04 10:00 10:49 11:52 03:16 05:18 05:52
Qazigund 09:16 10:17 11:02 12:17 03:36 05:31 06:04
Hiller 09:22 10:23 11:08 12:23 03:42 05:37 06:11
Banihal 09:45 10:45 11:40 12:45 04:04 06:00 06:30

Facilities at Srinagar Railway Station

Booking Counters: At Srinagar Railway Station, passengers can conveniently book tickets at the booking counters located inside the station premises. The booking counters are operational during specific hours and are staffed by trained personnel who can assist passengers with their ticketing needs. Passengers can purchase tickets for various classes of travel, including general, sleeper, and air-conditioned coaches. In addition to booking tickets, passengers can also make inquiries about train schedules, availability of seats, and fares. The booking counters accept payment in cash, as well as through various digital payment options.

Toilets: The Srinagar Railway Station has clean and well-maintained toilets for its passengers. The toilets are equipped with all the necessary amenities. The toilets are cleaned and maintained regularly by trained personnel to ensure hygiene and cleanliness. The toilets are equipped with modern facilities such as running water, hand dryers, and adequate lighting.

Routes

There are currently only 2 Routes on which trains run. One is Banihal to Baramulla & other is Baramulla to back Banihal. On these Routes you have more than 15 stations which can be pick or drop location of passengers. You can check arrival & departure timings of trains on different stations in below tables with Location name written on left side of table.

2. Waiting Rooms

Separate for men and women, well-maintained, comfortable seating, charging points, television sets.

3. Refreshment Stalls

Various stalls with a diverse menu, both vegetarian and non-vegetarian options, maintained by trained staff.

4. Toilets

Clean and well-maintained, equipped with modern amenities, undergo regular cleaning by trained personnel.

Note: Always check other sources for updated information, Timings may change or delay at any time, we don’t have live updates.

Note. Trains can be late or be cancelled depends upon conditions.

Disclaimer: JK Update is not responsible for any wrong timings as this data can be overdate over time. therefore, please check latest updated information with the railways.

Frequently Askey Question FAQ?

Q1. When will Srinagar train start?
Ans. Train 1 Start from 7:40
Q2. Which is the latest train in Kashmir?
Ans. Visit jkupdate.in for all trains in kashmir.
Q3. What is the timing of train baramulla to Srinagar?

Ans. Train timing 07:00 AM .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *